10.08.2005

Curried Eggplant and Chickpeas

curriedeggplant

My first attempt at an Indian dish was completed without a specific recipe and just a few spices and ingredients out of my pantry. The beautiful Indian eggplants I got last weekend was finally put to use before their last hurrah into their decline. I sauteed 1/2 onion and 2 garlic cloves with curry powder, cumin and bashed up coriander seeds (no ginger). I added the diced eggplant and sauteed them for few minutes then added the chickpeas. I added about 1/2 to 3/4 cup of vegetable stock at this point to simmer the ingredients together a lil bit. The eggplant was particularly tough when I was cutting it so I wanted to make sure it absorbed some water and cooked down somewhat. I didn't have any cilantro so I added a stalk of green onion.

Too lazy to make basmati rice, I packed my lunch with white rice. The eggplants were still tough! My mom said their toughness is a result of my leaving them out of the fridge (bc they dry out). Is this correct? I dunno. The skin was so resistant to my knife, I just thought the type of eggplant was to blame. Anyhow, the chickpeas were delicious. With the addition of a few shakes of Congo hot sauce, I nearly put my mouth on fire. Yay.

4 comments:

eatdrinknbmerry said...

Yoony, that looks so good. Next time, do yourself a favor and shoot it on a nice plate. Tupperware doesn't do that dish any justice haha. I'm a huge fan of indian food, and i will definitely try this out. have you ever had bharta (mushed eggplant)? i'm wondering if i can take your recipe and blend it up into a mush.

yoony said...

lol to my tupperware. i find that a lot of "new" dishes i make i pack for lunch bc i eat as soon as i get home. and i hate making extra dishes although i have before for the sake of taking pictures. :) damn food blogging. haha, you can even see a can of spam in the back of the tupperware.

i've never had bharta. is that eaten w/rice or with a flatbready scooper? i like eggplants much better when someone else is cooking them. for my recipe i think maybe peeling the eggplants first? or blending it as you said.

eatdrinknbmerry said...

a-ha! i do see the can of spam. what does that have to do with indian food? haha. well atleast you didn't shoot your dish on a paper plate w/ a red solo cup of wine.

yoony said...

lol. (i would use a 10oz clear plastic cup). :)